8th IAEA Technical Meeting on Control, Data Acquisition and Remote Participation for Fusion Research
(version June 15, 2011)

<< Back to Program
See legend below for Topic Categories.

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
6/19
6/20 6/21 6/22 6/23 6/24
Registration Opens 8:00 Registration Opens 8:00 Registration Opens 8:00 Registration Opens 8:00 Registration Opens 8:00
  8:30 Opening 8:30 Oral O3-1 A. Luchetta 8:30 Oral O5-1 A. Murari 8:30 Oral O6-1 E. Moses 8:30 Oral O8-1 M. Greenwald
  9:00 Oral O1-1 B. Xiao 9:00 Oral O3-2 D. Mathisen 9:00 Oral O5-2 G. Manduchi 9:00 Oral O6-2 C. Marshall 9:00 Oral O8-2 R. Layne
  9:30 Oral O1-2 A. Winter 9:20 Oral O3-3 M. Lewerentz 9:30 Oral O5-5 S. Simrock 9:20 Oral O6-3 R. Shelton 9:20 Oral O8-3 P. Adams
  9:50 Oral O1-3 G. Raupp 9:40 Oral O3-4 A. Spring 9:50 Break 9:40 Oral O6-4 G. Brunton 9:40 Oral O8-4 A. Rivenes
  10:10 Pictures 10:00 Oral O3-5 H. Laqua 10:10 Oral O5-6 B. Huang 10:00 Break 10:00 Break
  10:25 Break 10:20 Oral O3-6 J. Schacht 10:30 Oral O5-7 M. Ruiz 10:30 Oral O6-5 M. Fedorov 10:30 Oral O8-5 S. Simrock
  10:45 Oral O1-4 N. Rath 10:40 Break 10:50 Oral O5-8 Q. Ruan 10:50 Oral O6-6 M. Dunne 10:50 Oral O8-6 Y. Nagayama
  11:05 Oral O1-5 J. Snipes 10:55 Oral O3-7 J. Farthing 11:10 Oral O5-9 L. Esteban 11:20 Oral O7-1 H. Nakanishi 11:10 Oral O8-7 R. Castro
  11:25 Oral O1-6 G. Manduchi 11:15 Oral O3-8 M. Park 11:30 Oral O5-10 S. Azevedo 11:40 Oral O7-2 D. Schissel 11:30 Summaries and Closing
          11:35 Oral O3-9 B. Fishler                   Ceremony
  11:45 Lunch 11:55 Oral O3-10 J. Fisher 11:50 Lunch 12:00 Lunch 12:30 Lunch
          12:15 Lunch                        
                                         
  13:15 Oral O2-1 D.Hill         13:10 Oral 05-14 J. Hax       14:00      
  13:45 Oral O2-2 J. Snipes 13:45 Oral O3-11

G. Brunton

13:40 Oral O5-11 L. Kegelmeyer   NIF TOUR 14:20      
  14:15 Oral O2-3 A. Zagar 14:05 Oral O3-12 R. Demaret 14:00 Oral O5-12 J. Schacht       14:40 MDSplus Satelite Meeting
          14:25 Oral O3-13 D. Dobson 14:20 Oral O5-13 J. Liebman       15:00      
  14:35 Break 14:45 Break 14:40 Break       15:20      
Registration 15:00 Oral O2-4 B. Gonçalves 15:00 Oral O4-1 W. Treutterer 15:00 Oral O4-5 F. Iannone       15:40      
Opens 15:20 Oral O2-5 A. Werner 15:30 Oral O4-2 E. Kim 15:20 Oral O4-6 G. Verdoolaege       16:00      
  15:40 Oral O2-6 O. Barana 15:50 Oral O4-3 G. Abla 15:40 Oral O4-7 J. Vega        
  16:00       16:10 Oral O4-4 Y. Frauel 16:00                    
  16:20       16:30       16:30                    
  16:40 POSTER SESSION 1 16:50 POSTER SESSION 2 16:50 POSTER SESSION 3              
  17:00       17:10       17:10                    
  17:20       17:30       17:30                    
  17:40       17:50       17:50                    
  18:00       18:10       18:00         CONFERENCE BANQUET      
          18:30                          
Close                 18:30                
  19:00 RECEPTION 19:15                            
                                       
                    OPTIONAL SAN FRANCISCO              
            OPTIONAL SF GIANTS   BAY CRUISE              
  20:00         BASEBALL GAME                      
                  20:30                    
                                         
          22:15                            

*Co-organized with IAEA-CRP
<< Back to Program

Topic ID IAEA Subject Category
O1a, b Plasma Control
O2a, b MFE / ITER
O3a, b, c Machine Control, Monitoring, Safety, and Remote Manipulation
O4a, b Advanced Computing and Massive Data Analysis
O5a, b, c Data Acquistion and Signal Processing
O6a, b Special Session on IFE/NIF
O7 Remote Particpation and Virtual Laboratory
O8a, b Database Techniques
 

LLNL-WEB-482971
LLNL Privacy & Legal Notice